TERMS OF SEGEV LLP

Privacy Policy

Segev LLP and its lawyers and staff (collectively referred to as “we” or “us”), take your privacy seriously. We are committed to maintaining the privacy of Personal Information in accordance with applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Canadian privacy legislation defines “Personal Information” broadly as information about an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified. For the purposes of this policy, Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable privacy legislation.

The types of Personal Information that we may collect about you includes your name, home address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, billing, and account information, information about a client’s legal issue and other information incidental to providing legal advice and services (including without limitation Personal Information about witnesses, family members, beneficiaries, directors, officers, employees, adverse parties, parties-in-interest, investigators, decision-makers, experts, other professional advisors and our clients’ business partners, investors, shareholders, competitors and customers whom are individuals). We also collect any other personal information you voluntarily provide to us.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information.
Usually, if you retain our firm, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your Personal Information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you.

Why do We Collect Your Personal Information

In general, we collect, use and disclose Personal Information about our clients and service providers in order to provide our clients with professional legal services, and about applicants for positions with Segev LLP for the purpose of evaluating the application and deciding whether to establish (and subsequently to manage or terminate) an employment, contractual or partnership relationship. More specifically, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to create and manage client relationships, provide legal advice and services, and fulfill legal duties;
  • to determine whether we can act for a potential client and avoid conflicts of interest;
  • to share Personal Information to and from third parties for the purpose of providing legal services. Such third parties may include opposing parties; parties in interest; opposing, foreign and other counsel and advisors; witnesses; decision-makers; and experts;
  • to communicate with you regarding our legal services or any other services you request and to respond to your communications;
  • to consider whether we should establish a commercial relationship with clients, suppliers and other third parties, including to evaluate credit standing and to match credit bureau or credit reporting agency information;
  • to establish and maintain commercial relationships with clients, suppliers and other third parties, including to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments, and to fulfill contractual obligations;
  • to evaluate applications for employment or contractual positions at Segev LLP;
  • to perform due diligence searches;
  • to establish, manage and terminate employment, contractual, and partnership relationships;
  • for the purposes of our precedent and contract management system;
  • to develop and enhance Segev LLP services;
  • to understand and respond to client needs;
  • for the purposes of the operation of Segev LLP;
  • to detect and protect against errors, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft, and other illegal activity;
  • for the purposes of contractual obligations;
  • as permitted by, and to comply with, any legal, professional, or regulatory requirements or provisions;
  • to invite you to events and functions we or third parties may host;
  • to distribute our newsletters and other informational e-mail communications, conference information and other material on our mail and e-mail lists, including via third party mailing houses and e-mail service providers; and
  • for any other purpose to which you consent.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.

You can ask us not to send you e-mail communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may let us know by contacting us at inquiries@segev.ca

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your Personal Information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; through our use of cloud services such as Google Products (Drive, Hangout, Photos), Dropbox, Docusign, Asana, Evernote, and Skype; we contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy); or we engage expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf.

Segev LLP also reserves the right to transfer Personal Information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. If a lawyer leaves Segev LLP and joins a new firm, they may disclose your Personal Information to that new firm. We also may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. Although we are under no obligation to do so, we may also ask you from time to time whether your Personal Information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

Segev LLP uses various safeguards to ensure that your Personal Information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; and security software, anti-virus software, and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access.

Please be careful whenever sending personal information to us via email. Email is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and we encourage the use of email encryption to communicate with us.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your Personal Information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal Personal Information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Segev LLP will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

To request access or to amend your Personal Information, please contact the lawyer or agent with whom you normally correspond or write to our Privacy Contact at the address below.

Challenging Compliance

Segev LLP will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your Personal Information. Inquiries should be directed to Segev LLP’s Privacy Contact using the contact information below. Segev LLP will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, Segev LLP will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Privacy Policy and its procedures.

Website Usage

Like most other websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, website usage, and related website information to optimize your visit to our website.

Cookies

In addition to any information that you choose to submit to us, we or selected third parties may use a variety of technologies that store or access information already stored on your personal computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone (each a device) whenever you visit or interact with our website.

A few of the methods that may be used to store or access information already stored on your device include the following (and in future other technology and methods may be developed):

  • Cookies – a cookie is a file placed on a device when a user visits a website. Cookies can be temporary (e.g. session) or permanent (e.g. persistent).
  • Flash cookies—a Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on your device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your This can operate across all your browsers.
  • HTML5—HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage and do not require a plug-in.
  • ETag or entity tag—an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL that acts as a form of device identifier

When you visit the Segev LLP website, we may use any of the above technologies to collect information such as the type of Internet browser and operating system you use, the domain name of the website from which you came, your preferences, date and duration of the visit, number of visits, average time spent on our website, pages viewed and number of cookies accumulated. Unless a visitor specifically informs us (e.g. by registering for an event or sending us correspondence from the website), we will not know who visitors are. Visitors can reset their browsers either to notify them when they have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies. However, if a visitor refuses to accept cookies, he or she may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

We obtain your consent to our information collection technologies by providing you with transparent information in our privacy policy and providing you with the opportunity to make your choice whether to use our Website. You have the right to object to the use of information collection technologies. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website (www.adobe.com). Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of our website will not work and that when you
revisit our website your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

IP Addresses

Our website server automatically collects IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information unless necessary for the purposes of a criminal or civil investigation.

Online Communications

In order to provide our website visitors with a service or information, visitors may voluntarily submit Personal Information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, subscribing to a newsletter or a mail or e-mail list, participating in a seminar or other event, and participating in contests and surveys.

E-mail Communications

From time to time, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to concerning information about Segev LLP’s services and other third parties with whom we have a relationship and with information that may be useful to you. In doing so, we may collect related information such as the time and date you first opened our email communications, how many times our email communications are opened, the number of click-throughs per article, and total click-through in connection with our email communications. We may also compile generally the related statistics. We may store and use any such information for the purposes of managing and improving our email communications with you. If you decide you no longer wish to receive these communications, you can use the unsubscribe link included in such communications.

Links

From time to time we may link to other websites. These links are provided as a convenience only. Please be advised that the privacy policies and practices of third party websites very likely differ from those of Segev LLP, and we have no responsibility for such third party websites. You should take the time to read the privacy policies of such third party websites before using them.

Third Party Collection

This Privacy Policy does not apply to applications (apps), technologies or sites that are owned by and/or operated by other parties (such as app developers, third party advertisers or third party ad servers), even if they use our technology to store or collect data. The relevant third party’s terms of use, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed by yourself regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices since they may be different from ours.

Privacy Contacts 

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact the lawyer or agent with whom you are dealing, or contact:

Tanya Borycki
Segev LLP
310-318 Homer Street, Vancouver
British Columbia, Canada V6B 2V2
inquiries@segev.ca
Subject line: Privacy Policy Inquiry

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376.

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
480 St. Laurent
Suite 501
Montreal, Quebec
H2Y 3Y7

Telephone: 514.873.4196
Toll Free: 1.888.528.7741

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 10, 2017.